Home > Car Rental in Nepal
Car rental in nepal

If you’re looking for an economical car rental company for your next driving holiday then the Himalayas on Foot car rental is best for you.

Pick up any car rental service of Himalayas on Foot and enjoy the freedom to explore the country.

Nepal is one of the most popular travel destinations in the world for good reason. Nepal isn’t a large country but it is a nation full of immense amount of unique experiences and glorious vistas.

From the main city to the remote Himalayan villages, there is a treat around every corner in Nepal. If you hire a vehicle then you can easily experience a stunning array of landscapes and cultural gems.

Getting around Nepal isn’t difficult but you need some wheels to carry you all the different attractions that this country has stored for you. Finding the ideal car rental in Nepal for your trip isn’t as tricky as you might think.

Car rental in Nepal is an easy decision when you consider how easily you can explore this beautiful country. We really assure you to provide the ideal vehicles that suited to your needs. From convertibles to SUVs, to Jeep, Van, Hilux, Hiace, and Bus, we offer a range of choices. So, that you can choose the ideal vehicle for your budget and unique travel style.

In case of the variety of vehicles, we offer a huge range of car sizes. From economy to SUVs to luxury cars, we offer you various car sizes including 44s, minis, and multi-seater at the guaranteed reasonable price.

A car rental in Nepal will help you get out without sacrificing comfort. Thus, it is the ideal solution for families or travel groups.

Ready for an adventure? Book a car rental in Nepal and start planning your trip to the most vibrant destination.

If you’re unsure about where to go in Nepal or looking for a little more info on the cities you’ll be visiting? Take a look below to find more about Nepal’s destination.

1. Car Rental in Kathmandu Airport

Tribhuvan International Airport is located 6 km from the capital city of Kathmandu. It is the largest and only one international airport in Nepal.

The airport is connected to the cities of Kathmandu via several transport options. Local buses are available outside of the airport gate. Regular metered taxis and pre-paid taxis both are available at the terminals.

Car rental in Nepal will allow you to explore the Kathmandu city without sacrificing your comfort.

Journey to Kathmandu from the airport can take as little as 30 minutes. From here you can enjoy the huge range of tourist attraction available in Kathmandu:

  • Kathmandu Durbar Square
  • Boudha Stupa
  • Pashupatinath Temple
  • Swayambhunath Temple
  • Narayanhiti Palace Museum

2. Kathmandu to Pokhara Car Rental

Pokhara, situated at an altitude of 827 meters and 200 km west of Kathmandu city. It is well-known as the gateway to the Annapurna region. Most of the trek around the Annapurna circuit begins from this famous tourists hub.

Whether you choose to strike for the Annapurna Base Camp trek or Ghorepani Poon Hill trek, Pokhara is centrally located enough to give you plenty of options.

Although it’s more than just a launching pad. It also has lots of attraction in its own right.

The major tourist attractions of Pokhara are:

  • Fewa and Begnas Lake
  • David’s Fall
  • Bindabasini Temple
  • Mahendra Cave
  • Seti Gandaki Gorge
  • World peace pagoda
  • Sarangkot
  • International Mountain Museum
  • Tal Barahi Temple

3. Birgunj to Kathmandu Car Rental

Birgunj isn’t just the second largest city of Nepal, it’s also the commercial capital of the nation. This city is a hub for trading between Nepal and India. As the road of this city is mobbed by trucks.

It lies 283 km south of the capital city Kathmandu. It is 3 km north of the border of the Indian state of Bihar. This city is linked to Kathmandu city via Tribhuvan Highway.

The center of the city is to navigate by foot but if you’re looking to venture further then you’ll need to pick up the Himalayas on Foot car rental in Nepal. The major tourist attraction of Birgunj are :

  • Clock Tower
  • Goddess Gadi Mai Temple at Kalaiya town nearly 13 km from Birgunj
  • Durga Temple
  • Buddha Chaitya
  • Shankar Acharya Gate
  • Ghadiharwa Pokhari
  • City Hall
  • Shiv Temple
  • Gahawa Maysan Mandir

Why Choose us for car rental in Nepal?

The Himalayas on Foot is only top agency for a reliable car rental in Nepal. No extra charge and no hassle of booking or cancellations are just two best reasons to book your rental car with us.

  • Quite simple and easy

Booking and making changes to your car rental is very easy and quick with our online booking options.

  • Competitive price guarantee

We always offer the best reasonable available rental rates in Nepal. We really aim to provide competitive rates, there are no any hidden costs. Also, we don’t charge you while booking the rental services. And last but not least, you’ll get the best price and service available.

Car Rental Price in Nepal

Here are various price ranges of the different category of the vehicle including Car, Van, Jeep, Hilux, Hiace, and Bus.

Sector BusCar (NRS)Van

(NRS)

Jeep

(NRS)

Hilux

(NRS)

Hiace

(NRS)

Bus

(NRS)

Kathmandu Airport pick up / drop8001,0001,2001,5001,6003,200
Kathmandu Sightseeing2,7003,7504,5006,0005,50012,800
Kathmandu Pokhara drop/pick up9,00013,50015,00019,00017,00036,000
Kathmandu Beni drop/pick up13,50020,50023,00029,00027,00054,000
Kathmandu Besisahar drop/pick up9,00013,50015,00019,00017,00036,000
Kathmandu Nagarkot drop/pick up2,7003,7504,5006,0005,50012,800
Kathmandu Chame drop/pick up25,00032,000
Kathmandu Manang drop/pick up40,00045,000
Kathmandu Muktinath drop/pick up55,00065,000
Kathmandu Chitwan drop/pick up9,00013,50015,00019,00017,00036,000
Kathmandu Lumbini/Sunauli drop/pick up14,00021,00023,00029,00028,00056,000
Kathmandu Janakpur drop/pick up18,00028,00029,00045,00039,00070,000
Kathmandu Kakarbhitta drop/pick up35,00042,00049,00057,00070,0001,35,000
Kathmandu Birgunj drop/pick up14,00021,00025,00032,00029,00058,000
Kathmandu Gorkha drop/pick up8,00012,00014,00016,00016,00032,000
Kathmandu Dhunche or syabru besi drop/pick up15,00019,000
Kathmandu Kerung drop/pick up19,00025,000

If you have any enquiry, write to us himalayasonfoot@gmail.com or contact via contact us page. You can also call +977 9851018068(Surendra) for instant reply. 

Do you need help planning your trip to Nepal? Contact us here